Australian Teltec Pty Ltd Bisci
 
Contact Us
1800 501 314


Follow on Facebook Follow on Twitter
 
 

OFL250-50 Handheld OTDR

Home FIBRE TEST & CLEANING OTDRs - Mini OFL250-50 Handheld OTDR
OFL250-50 Handheld OTDR
 

The Noyes OFL250-50 is a 1550nm single-mode OTDR with an integrated optical power meter (OPM), 1550 nm laser source (OLS), and visual fault locator (VFL) in a handheld package weighing only 0.8 kg (1.7 lb). With short dead zone and mid-range dynamic range performance, the OFL250-50 is ideal for troubleshooting dark single-mode fibres in local area, metro area, and FTTX networks.
 
The OFL250-50 provides automatic and manual setup, precision event analysis, 12-hour battery life, internal data storage, and USB connectivity. OTDR and OPM test ports are equipped with tool-free adapters, which can be changed in seconds.
 
OTDR test results are saved as industry standard .SOR files, which can be transferred to a PC for viewing, printing, and analysing with the supplied Windows® compatible software.
 
Features: 
  • Rugged, handheld and light weight
  • 1.5 m event dead zone
  • 26 dB dynamic range
  • Integrated OPM, OLS, VFL
  • Tool-free, switchable adapters for OTDR and OPM ports
  • Internal storage (>1000 OTDR traces in standard .SOR format)
  • High-contrast display is clear and bright in any lighting condition, including direct sunlight
  • Transfer test results to a PC via USB
  • Rechargeable 12-hour Li-Ion battery or AC power
  • Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive test records
 
Applications: 
  • Locate cable cuts, open or high-loss splices, fibre bends, and high-loss/high-reflectance connections
  • Measure optical power (OPM port)
  • Short-range fault-location (VFL port)
  • Trace fibres and measure end-to-end loss at 1550 nm (working with a Noyes optical power meter)
  • Identify fibres (working with a Noyes optical fibre identifier or light source)
 
 
Related Links
 OFL250-50 Quick Reference Guide
 OFL250-50 User Guide
 OFL250-50 Datasheet
 

 
Australian Teltec Pty LtdAbout Us | New Products | Special Offers | Contact Us | Site Map Follow Us:Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Copyright © 2009-2014 Australian Teltec Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved